Why is KYI's Vitamin C different?

KYI uses a form of Vitamin C called Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate.  Vitamin C, in its natural form of ascorbic acid, is water soluble and can be very unstable (it breaks down and instead of acting as an anti-oxidant, it acts as an oxidant!).  To make ascorbic acid stable, another molecule is often added to it.  Some examples of Vitamin C compounds that have an added molecule are:  ester C (magnesium ascorbyl phosphate), ascorbyl palmitate, and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, to name a few.

Some vitamin C compounds are water-soluble (only can be dissolved in water-based products) and some are oil-soluble (can be dissolved in oil based products). Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is oil-soluble. Not only does Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate remain stable in oils, but It has a high rate of skin penetration (because it is lipid soluble so it can be absorbed easily into human skin cells which contain lipids (oils and fats) than other vitamin C derivatives.  It is therefore considered more effective than water-soluble forms of Vitamin C.  It has been shown to have an improved ability to increase collagen levels, reduce melanin production, brighten skin, and repair the effects of UV exposure and other environmental damage. 

Most of KYI's customers notice a difference in their skin after using the serum twice daily for about 3-4 weeks. KYI's Argan Oil Serum with Vitamin C contains a 6% concentration of tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate.  

Use code June15 for 15% off all KYI skincare products from now until the end of June.  Happy Summer!

share: tweet / like / pin